Competition conditions for regular routes 104, 161, 163, 166, 189, E1, E2 announced
Measures are being taken to meet the needs of the population for regular passenger transportation, quality passenger service, the creation of a healthy competitive environment, and the improvement of state regulation in this area. In this regard, a competition is announced for 7 regular route lines, 5 of which already exist, and two are new.
We would like to inform you that, based on the requests received from citizens, analyzes were carried out on regular route lines under the numbers 104, 161, 163, 166, 189. Since the state of passenger transport was found to be unsatisfactory, the routes were put up for competition.
At the same time, taking into account the simplification of the travel of citizens and the demand of passengers, it was decided to create and put into operation regular routes No. E1 connecting the Halglar Dostlugu metro station with the Bina shopping center and E2 connecting the Halglar Dostlugu metro station with the Sederek shopping center.
The competition is held in accordance with the “Rules for holding a competition for attracting carriers to passenger transportation on regular intra-city (intra-district), inter-city and international routes by road”, approved by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated April 3, 2009 No. 52.
Those wishing to take part in the competition should contact the Baku Transport Agency before 17:00 on 09/16/2022.