BTA and TƏBİB launched a joint campaign - passengers are given medical masks
Sanitary hygienic education of citizens on public transport continues. In this context, the Baku Transport Agency (BTA) has launched a joint campaign with the Association of Medical Territorial Unit Management (TƏBİB). Medical masks are distributed to citizens at transport points, bus stops and buses during a campaign in support of government measures against coronavirus infection.
In addition to medical masks, transport volunteers handed out leaflets to citizens on the rules for the prevention of coronavirus infection (COVID-19) in public transport and shopping centers, as well as instructions for making fabric masks.
Passengers were told about recommendations for the prevention of COVID-19 infection, including the need to wear a mask, maintain a social distance and comply with sanitary rules.
The distribution of masks in public transport will continue in the coming days. Transport volunteers will distribute masks and training brochures at bus stops to passengers every morning and evening during rush hours.