Baku Transport Agency and Baku Police Headquarters launched joint activities
The Baku Transport Agency and the Baku Central Police Department have launched joint measures to ensure that citizens comply with the rules for the prevention of coronavirus infection.
In this context, the first event was held at the Keroglu Transport and Exchange Center. Police officers and transport volunteers distributed medical masks to citizens without masks, conducted explanatory conversations and clarified the requirements of the sanitary regime. People were told to stay at a distance of two meters and use medical masks.
It was noted that during a pandemic, passengers should wear protective masks and maintain a social distance in the territory of transport exchange centers, bus stops and buses.
A similar event will take place at bus stops and other places that are regularly used by people. Employees of the internal troops also take part in the events.
It should be noted that as part of measures to prevent coronavirus infection in public transport, billboards informing about social exclusion were placed in advertising spaces and in the passenger bus area.