Projects are being successfully continued within the framework of the joint grant competition between BTA and the Council of NGOs
27.11.2020 16:00
Within the framework of the grant competition organized by the Council for State Support of Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan jointly with the Baku Transport Agency, the project "Learn and teach the rules of the road" is being successfully continued.
In accordance with the project implementation plan, 30 project participants were presented with a presentation on “10 principles of sustainable urban transport” during an online meeting on the topic “Accessible and Convenient City” with the participation of representatives of the Baku Transport Agency Husein Abdullayev and Nahid Guliyev. Participants were informed in detail about the principles of modern urban mobility and about the work done by BTA to transform the capital of Baku into a pedestrian-friendly, accessible and environmentally friendly city, as well as about the activities planned for the near future.
In addition, youth encouraged a reduction in the use of personal vehicles in the future, the benefits resulting from them, and a shift towards more sustainable modes of transport. At the end of the meeting, discussions were held and answers were given to questions from participants.
It is worth noting that the main goal of the project, which will last until the end of November, is to increase the knowledge and skills of young people about the rules of the road, instill in them safe behavior, theoretical and practical knowledge in this area, increase the level of driving culture and awareness of road safety.