Another 320 buses will be delivered to Baku
In accordance with the instruction of the President to provide high-quality and safe services for passengers, another 320 buses will be delivered to Baku this year. 170 9-meter and 150 12-meter buses are also manufactured by Turkey's BMC Automated Industrial Trade Company.
The delegation of the Baku Transport Agency visited the sister city of Izmir to inspect the buses. During the visit, Chairman of the Baku Transport Agency Vusal Karimli met with Murad Yalcintas, Chief Executive Officer of BMC Automated Industrial Trade of the Republic of Turkey.
The meeting discussed the technical parameters of buses, the delivery process and other important issues. It was noted that the production of the first part of the buses will begin after testing. The delivery process will begin in the coming months and will be carried out in stages.
The parties expressed satisfaction with the joint cooperation. It was noted that the renewal of the bus fleet in Baku is always in the center of attention of the state. Over the past 5 years, in accordance with the instructions of the President, 724 buses of medium and large capacity have been purchased and put into operation on the route network, of which 415 are produced by BMC. With the purchase of new buses, this number will increase to 735. Taking into account the above, they also exchanged views on the possibility of future production of spare parts for BMC buses in our country.
After the meeting at the production facility, a test inspection of the new buses was carried out. Detailed information was provided on the technical parameters and other parameters of the buses.
It should be noted that the introduction of 9-meter buses will provide modern passenger transportation, especially in a larger number of villages and towns, and will increase the availability of public transport in nearby settlements. The 9-meter Neocity buses have a wide range of maneuverability and comfortably travel on relatively narrow roads. The total capacity of the bus is 72 people, it is accessible for people with disabilities. The new buses are also equipped with environmentally friendly compressed natural gas (CNG) engines that meet Euro 6 standards. This, in turn, is in line with the president's policy of protecting the environment and ensuring that people live in a healthy environment.
It should be noted that as a result of the renewal of the bus fleet in Baku, with the special attention and care of the President, an average of more than 630 thousand passengers are transported daily on average. Thanks to investments and the right approach, the transport operations of major international events held in the capital over the past five years have been successfully carried out.