The opening of the European Mobility Week took place
The opening of the European Mobility Week took place. Within the framework of the European Mobility Week, a meeting entitled “Youth on the Move” was held with Azerbaijani volunteers. Nakhid Guliyev, head of the BTA Transport Volunteers program, informed the participants about the essence of the campaign and the measures to be taken.
Chairman of the Union of Volunteer Organizations of Azerbaijan Yusif Veliyev called on volunteers of member organizations to take an active part in the events to be held during the week.
The volunteers were informed about the importance of urban planning focused on public transport, encouraging walking, using bicycles and environmentally friendly vehicles.
Having visited the monitoring room, the volunteers observed the traffic flow on the most crowded streets and avenues of the city and got acquainted with the work process.
Please note that the motto of this year's campaign is “Safe, Healthy and Sustainable Mobility”. For the first time, the Baku Transport Agency represents our capital Baku in this campaign.