Bike ride held in Baku under the motto ‘Less cars, more life’
Considering the growing interest in cycling among the population, as well as the importance of cycling in terms of health and environmental protection, the Baku Transport Agency is taking measures to create an appropriate infrastructure. In line with the main guidelines of the “State Program for Road Safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023,” the promotion of cycling and the creation of appropriate infrastructure for this — the bicycle lanes were included in the Agency’s main actions plan for the upcoming years.
“Cycling in the city of Baku: the initial stage of the Primary Comprehensive General Plan stipulates for organization of cycling lanes in the direction of the Boyukshor park-Olympic Stadium, Elmlar Akademiyasi, Boulevard, and the second stage provides for cycling lanes towards Icherisheher, Sovetski - Winter Park, Sports and Concert Complex named Heydar Aliyev, Dede Gorgud Park, Ataturk Park, N.Narimanov Park, White City, Sahil Park, Flame Towers, Heydar Aliyev Center. One of the projects under discussion has to do with the organization of the 18 km cycle lane around the Baku Olympic Stadium and Lake Boyukshor. At the same time, a survey is conducted towards creating a network of cycling roads covering the city center. In the following years, bike roads and stops will also be created in the city of Baku, and the population will be able to freely ride a bicycle. For reference, we note that in the Yasamal Residential Complex of the State Agency for Housing Construction (MİDA) the bike lane and stops have already been laid and commissioned for the use of the residents.
Expressing full support for campaigns promoting cycling among the public, we welcome such initiatives. An example of such support is the participation of the Baku Transport Agency team of 30 people in the bike ride organized under the motto “Less cars, more life” in the Baku bike park in connection with the World Health Day on the initiative of  the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources. The team of the Baku Transport Agency was awarded a diploma for participating in the bike ride and supporting the event.