BTA employees take part in a tree planting campaign
Today, on the initiative of First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva, on the day of the celebration of the 650th anniversary of Imadaddin Nasimi, an event was held to plant 650,000 trees. A group of employees of the Baku Transport Agency also took part in the action. About 100 trees were planted by employees of the Baku Transport Agency.
One of the main goals of the Baku Transport Agency is to promote environmental protection and consideration of environmental factors. The goal of introducing new buses is to encourage the use of public transport. The main goal of this is to minimize the amount of exhaust gases in the environment.
The goal is to protect the environment, taking into account environmental factors, as well as the use of buses with liquefied natural gas (LNG) or with electric motors (hybrid) in the Baku public transport network by 2022.
At present, 300 comfortable IVECO buses operating on the basis of liquefied natural gas and not polluting the environment operate in the capital. At the same time, the Agency delivered more than 300 new generation BMC buses that meet Euro-6 standard.