BTA Transport Agents Volunteer Program was awarded
At a press conference following the results of the Azerbaijan Volunteer Week on December 1-9, the Baku Transport Agency Volunteer Program "Transport Agents" was awarded for active participation.
Events organized as part of the Volunteer Week:
Our volunteers played a special role in helping students at Special Boarding School No. 9, who visited the IDEA Animal Care Center and during the presentation of the new BMC buses to residents of Lokbatan.
On December 3, International Day of Disabled Persons, our volunteers in Koroglu TEC assisted passengers in need of special care and informed passengers about the rules for using the center.
On December 5, volunteers took part in the 2nd Forum of Volunteer Solidarity, an exhibition of youth organizations and in a youth camp. One of our volunteers was awarded a diploma and a valuable gift among the volunteers awarded at the forum.
On December 6, live on AutoFM 107.7 radio stations, our 3 volunteers answered questions about “Volunteer Week in Azerbaijan”.
Volunteer Week in Azerbaijan was organized by the State Agency for Citizen Service and Social Innovation and the Youth Fund.
124 people took part in the Transport Agents volunteer program organized by the Baku Transport Agency, 60 people were selected to participate in the program, 35 were awarded certificates, and 7 were hired. Currently, 30 of our volunteers are actively participating in various events.